PAGESOURCE WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy (together with our Website Terms and Conditions , our User Terms, and any other documents referred to on it) describes how pagesource Ltd, registered company number 09804203, with offices at Suite G04A, Kestrel Court, Harbour Road, Portishead, North Somerset, BS20 7AN (“pagesource Ltd”, “ we’, “us”) will process any personal data we collect from you, or which you provide to us, in the course of using www.pagesource.com (the Website ) and any other existing or future pagesource services to which you are granted access (the Services). It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 we are a data controller, registered with the ICO, number ZA249799.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you access the Website or use our Services, there are a number of ways in which you provide information and other data to us. You may be asked to provide us with the following personal information: 1) your full name, 2) email address, 3) company name. We will also be gathering statistics from your websites such as the number of visitors you are receiving, the number of conversions on your websites and or your corresponding conversion rates. By accessing the Website or our Services, you consent to us processing and collecting this data, on the terms and for the reasons which are explained below.

HOW YOUR INFORMATION IS USED

As is true of most websites, it will be possible to gather information about your computer or device such as your IP address, Data about which screens or pages are visited, browser type, referring/exit pages, and operating system. This information may be used to:

  • drive future product development in line with customer platform and technology use;

  • respond to customer service requests;

  • send out a newsletter or occasional product alerts or marketing communications;

  • improve the Website or our Services and our marketing efforts; respond to your questions and concerns;

  • build and keep track of your internal company profile; and/or

  • for internal or external marketing such as updates, promotions and remarketing.

Certain features of the Website (such as uploading or downloading content) may need to access information on your computer or device in order to work. By using such functionality, you consent to pagesource accessing your device and information. If we can, we will ask you before the Website accesses your device or information.

HOW TO EDIT, DELETE OR ACCESS YOUR INFORMATION

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information that we hold about you, to correct any inaccuracies and to update any out-of-date information. You can also ask us not to send you direct marketing communications (however please note that we may continue to send you service-related (i.e. non-marketing) communications whilst you hold an account with pagesource). If you wish to exercise any of these rights, or wish to object to our use of your personal information, please write to us at [email protected] In order to meet our costs in responding, we may charge you a fee of £10.

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

Except as described below, we will not share your information with any third parties.

We may disclose the information you provide us:

  • to any of our group companies (which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985);

  • as required by law, any applicable regulation to protect the rights, property, or safety of ourselves or others. This may include disclosing to other companies and organisations in connection with fraud protection and credit risk reduction;

  • when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request;

  • if pagesource is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, to any prospective seller or buyer of all (or part of) our business or assets. You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information;

  • to any other third party with your prior consent to do so.

We will never pass your information to a third party for them to use in their own direct marketing without your express consent.

Please note that if you click on, or follow, any links from the Website or our Services to external websites, our privacy policy will no longer apply. Please check the privacy policies of any such external website or app before submitting any personal data, as we cannot accept any responsibility or liability in relation to them.

SECURITY

The security of your personal information is important to us. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. It can only be accessed by company directors and by specifically authorised developers who are contracted under our confidentiality provisions.

Any payment transactions will be processed through Chargebee, according to their Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy [INSERT LINK]. We will only ever have access to the final four digits of a user’s card, and these details will be anonymised so we cannot link these numbers to an individual. In certain cases, however, we may have to log in as a user for support reasons - in these cases, we will be able to identify users from the last four digits on their cards. Where we log in to your account as a user, we will notify you by email.

Certain websites hosted on our server will have a functionality that allows users of these websites to submit information, such as requests, to the website owner. While we provide this service, and this information passes through our servers, we never store, view or use it in any way. This information is solely for the use of the individual or company that owns the hosted website and we are not in any way liable for its use or misuse by that website owner.

We will retain your information until your account is terminated or as long as needed to provide you services via the Website or our Services. If your account is deactivated, we will still retain your data, but it will not be visible online. If your account is terminated, we will delete all data. The storing of your email address can be opted out of by emailing [email protected] Other than this we will only hold information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. If you wish to terminate your account or request that we no longer hold your personal information, contact us, with email subject line ‘Account Termination’.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Information we collect may be transferred to, stored and/or processed in any country or territory where one or more of our partners or third party service providers (for example, our hosting company) are located or maintain facilities, including destinations outside the European Economic Area (EEA). While other territories may not have the same standards of data protection as those within your home country, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. By submitting your personal data, you you agree to such transfers, storage and or processing in other territories. .

CONTACTING YOU

We may contact you from time to time about pagesource, including marketing messages relating to pagesource. We will do this electronically, for example by email.

We may contact you with information about our products and services (and those of specially selected parties that may be of interest to you, in line with your marketing contact preferences provided to us either through the Website or by emailing us. All such communications will come from pagesource.

You may tell us at any time if you do not wish to receive marketing messages from us by contacting us at the email below or by following any instructions we may include in the messages we send to you.

USE OF COOKIES AND OTHER INFORMATION

pagesource uses cookies and similar technologies (‘cookies’) when you visit the Website, register or create an account to authenticate you when you use the service, and to generally improve your experience on the Website. By using the Website, you accept our use of cookies as set out here. We use these cookies to collect information about your use of the Website, for example, which areas you use most often and if you receive any error messages. This information helps us improve performance and your user experience and to develop our products and services for you and other users. This information may also be used to help us provide more meaningful and relevant communications to you. We may also collect information about your device and use tools such as an advertising identifier to serve adverts to you and to measure the effectiveness of our advertising.

For more information on how we use cookies and the types of cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy HERE .

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on the website www.pagesource.com prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review the website www.pagesource.com for the latest information on our privacy practices.

This Privacy Policy and all changes made hereto as described in the previous paragraph remains effective unless and until we inform you otherwise via a push notification through the Website, through email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on our website www.pagesource.com prior to the expiration of this Privacy Policy.

CONTACT

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us by email at the following email address: [email protected]. You can also use this address if you wish to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you.