Privacy

 

Pagesource (we/us/our/the Company) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We treat privacy and security as a priority and make every effort to ensure that all the information you provide is protected.

 

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (i.e. anonymous data). This policy (together with our Website Terms & Conditions and User Terms) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed, stored and disclosed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we treat it. Unless otherwise stated in this policy, by visiting www.pagesource.com (the Site) or using any Pagesource services (the Services), you are deemed to have accepted the practices described in this policy.

 

We use the terms you and your throughout our Privacy and Cookie Policy. When we do so, we’re generally referring to Pagesource users, i.e. those who design, build or host their website through Pagesource (Users). Our Users generally control how the data of those who use their sites (their End Users) is processed, but we’ll note any information we process about End Users by specifically referring to them. End Users should refer to the specific User’s policies for information on how the User processes their data.

 

This Site is owned and operated by Pagesource Ltd (Company No. 09804203) of 11 Millcross, Clevedon, England, BS21 5JL (our Company Address). Because we process personal data from clients as well as processing personal data from their websites’ end users Pagesource processes personal data as both a Data Controller and a Data Processor, as defined in the Directive and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

This Site contains links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

1. Data We Collect About You

 

We collect and process personal information so we can provide our Services to you. It’s important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

The data we collect and process about you is explained in the sections below.

 

1.1 Data You Give Us

 

Users provide information to us when you fill in forms on our Site, register to use our site, subscribe to our service or marketing database, post material on your website, request more information or further services, report a problem with our Site (or yours), complete a survey, or correspond with us by phone, email or otherwise.

The information you give us includes your name, business information, email address or login details, and payment information.

We ask for your explicit consent to use and process the data described above. However, this data is necessary for the provision of our services and the fulfillment of our contractual obligations to you, and we also rely on this as a legal basis for using the data described above.

 

1.2 Data We Automatically Collect

 

Each time you visit or use our Site, we automatically collect the following information:

 

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, location, network data,browser plug-in types and versions, languages, operating system and platform.

  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from the Site (including date and time), pages you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

We use this information as statistical data about our Users’ browsing actions and patterns, for system administration, and to evaluate, provide, protect or improve our Services (including by developing new products and services). Because we collect, use and share this information in the aggregate, it does not identify any individual.

 

If you’re an End User of our Users’ sites, we also collect and share the above information so our Users can learn about your interactions with their sites. End Users’ data is also collected, used and shared in the aggregate and does not identify any individual.

 

1.3 Data We Receive From Third Parties

 

We use third parties such as Facebook, Google, Stripe, Chargebee, Intercom and third party CRM providers to collect usage information, behavioural information, demographic information, payment information and customer input data. For more information on how these companies handle your personal data, please refer to their privacy policies.

 

2. How We Use Your Data

 

We use your data to carry out our Site and Services in the following ways:

  • To to administer and manage your account, to provide you with information you request from us, and to carry out any other obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device.
  • To respond to communications from you and to provide you with information about our Services.

 

We also use your data to make our Site and Services better in the following ways:

 

  • To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you.
  • To administer the Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.
  • As part of our efforts to keep the Site safe and secure, e.g. by conducting analysis required to detect malicious data and understand how this may affect your IT system.
  • To notify you about changes to our Site or Services.

 

3. How We Secure Your Data


All of your personal information is protected and we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and management procedures to safeguard and secure the data we collect. Your information is stored on secure cloud databases, internal servers, and on third party softwares. Your information is only accessible by employees who have authorised access rights to such information. All of your payment information is encrypted using SSL technology.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we use strict procedures and the security features described above to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

4. How Long We Store Your Data

 

We only keep your personal information for as long as it’s necessary for our original lawful purpose for collecting the information. We will delete your personal information when you delete your account by emailing us at support@pagesource.com or contact us via our support channels. We will delete information that is no longer required when updated information is provided to us. When doing so we will ask you to verify some information to confirm you're the owner of the account or have sufficient permissions to delete it.

 

5. Disclosure to 3rd Parties


We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We use third parties such as Trello, Google and Slack for internal communication and data sharing, and third parties such as Facebook, Google, Mailchimp, Intercom and Mailgun to help us process information. These third parties have access to data we share with their platforms.

 

The only other circumstances under which we would share your personal data are:

  • If the third party is a member of our group (which means any subsidiaries or ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006).
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If the Company or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data will be one of the transferred assets and the purchaser will be permitted to use the data for the purposes for which it was originally collected by us.
  • If we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, enforce or apply our Terms & Conditions and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or others (including exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction).

 

6. Your Rights

 

6.1 Legitimate Bases

 

We will ensure that your personal data is processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently and that it will only be processed if at least one of the following bases applies:

 

  • You have given your clear consent to the processing of your personal data for a specific purpose.
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party (or for us to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you).
  • Processing is necessary for our compliance with the law.
  • Processing is necessary to protect someone’s life.
  • Processing is necessary for us to perform a task in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority and the task/function has a clear basis in law.
  • Processing is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party, except where there is a good reason to protect your personal data which overrides those legitimate interests, such as:
    • allowing us to effectively and efficiently manage and administer the operation of our business;
    • maintaining compliance with internal policies and procedures;
    • monitoring the use of our copyrighted materials;
    • offering optimal, up-to-date security solutions for mobile devices and IT systems; and
    • obtaining further knowledge of current threats to network security in order to update our security solutions and provide these to the market.

6.2 Data Subject Rights

 

Under the GDPR, you have the right to:

 

  • Withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time.  Please note, however, that we may still be entitled to process your personal data if we have another legitimate reason for doing so (such as to comply with a legal obligation).
  • Be informed of what data we hold and the purpose for processing the data, as a whole or in parts.
  • Be forgotten and, in some circumstances, have your data erased by ourselves and our affiliates (although this is not an absolute right and there may be circumstances where you ask us to erase your personal data but we are legally entitled to retain it).
  • Correct or supplement any information we hold about you that is incorrect or incomplete.
  • Restrict processing of the information we hold about you (for example, so that inaccuracies may be corrected—but again, there may be circumstances where you ask us to restrict processing of your personal data but we are legally entitled to refuse that request).
  • Object to the processing of your data.
  • Obtain your data in a portable manner and reuse the information we hold about you.
  • Challenge any data we use for the purposes of automated decision-making and profiling (in certain circumstances—as above, there may be circumstances where you ask us to restrict our processing of your personal data but we are legally entitled to refuse that request).
  • Complain to a supervisory authority (e.g. the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) in the UK) if  you think any of your rights have been infringed by us. (We would, however, appreciate the chance to address your concerns, so please contact us prior to taking this step).

 

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights) unless your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

 

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will get your express opt-in consent before we use your data for such purposes or share your personal data with any third parties for such purposes, but you can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at the Company Address, via email at support@pagesource.com, or by unsubscribing using the links contained in the marketing emails.

 

You may revoke your consent for us to use your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy at any time by emailing us at support@pagesource.com, and we will delete your data from our systems. To enforce any of the above rights, please contact us at our Company Address or via email at support@pagesource.com. If you’re an End User and you wish to enquire about the personal data any of our Users hold about you or enforce your rights in regards to that data, please contact that User.

 

We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach of your personal data when we are legally required to do so.